Page 8 of 15 FirstFirst ... 678910 ... LastLast
[…] Thanks for the responses guys.



    Quote Originally Posted by veni001 View Post
    funnysummer2005,

    Please refer to Federal Register Vol 72 No. 211.

    You can download it here, refer to pages 61791-2

  10. #185
    Quote Originally Posted by funnysummer2005 View Post
    Hi gcq- thanks for the response. however, as per the below rule, leaving the country after filing i-485 is not considering abandoning green card application if traveling under valid h1 status.


    8 CFR 245.2(a)(4)(ii)(C)

    "The travel outside of the United States by an applicant for adjustment of status who is not under exclusion, deportation, or removal proceeding and who is in lawful H-1 or L-1 status shall not be deemed an abandonment of the application if, upon returning to this country, the alien remains eligible for H or L status, is coming to resume employment with the same employer for whom he or she had previously been authorized to work as an H-1 or L-1 nonimmigrant, and, is in possession of a valid H or L visa (if required) and the original I-797 receipt notice for the application for adjustment of status . . ."



    Q/Kanmani/Other experts---Please can you give your comments on the point that qcq has raised.


    thanks,
    I think you are right.