Page 8 of 15 FirstFirst ... 678910 ... LastLast
[…] 2) Since dates are moving in controlled manner i would not worry much for a two week delay in submitting AOS forms.

    In any event, for a June-2010 PD i don't expect GC in hand before end of 2012, unless something is really wrong with the data we have on hand.
    Not a Legal advice/opinion, please check with good immigration attorney.

  2. #177
    Hi gcq- thanks for the response. however, as per the below rule, leaving the country after filing i-485 is not considering abandoning green card application if traveling under valid h1 status.


    8 CFR 245.2(a)(4)(ii)(C)

    "The travel outside of the United States by an applicant for adjustment of status who is not under exclusion, deportation, or removal proceeding and who is in lawful H-1 or L-1 status shall not be deemed an abandonment of the application if, upon returning to this country, the alien remains eligible for H or L status, is coming to resume employment with the same employer for whom he or she had previously been authorized to work as an H-1 or L-1 nonimmigrant, and, is in possession of a valid H or L visa (if required) and the original I-797 receipt notice for the application for adjustment of status . . ."



    Q/Kanmani/Other experts---Please can you give your comments on the point that qcq has raised.


    thanks,




    Quote Originally Posted by gcq View Post
    Funnysummer,