View Full Version : EB2-3 Predictions (Rather Calculations) 2015-2020
[…] According to the Galvez court, the “INS has a statutory obligation to issue visas to qualified applicants to the full extent of the annual quota limits established by Congress.”
8 U.S.C. 1156 - Unused immigrant visas
"If an immigrant having an immigrant visa is denied admission to the United States and removed, or does not apply for admission before the expiration of the validity of his visa, or if an alien having an immigrant visa issued to him as a preference immigrant is found not to be a preference immigrant, an immigrant visa or a preference immigrant visa, as the case may be, may be issued in lieu thereof to another qualified alien."
Congress did not specify what would happen if a visa is wasted by the agency's inefficiency, probably because Congress did not expect any visas to go wasted, specially when there is enough demand. Therefore, agency inefficiency and apathy should not be allowed to defeat legislative intent.